WMS Education Program: Schedule and Speakers

 WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 1 

Times

Offsite Finishing Technology Symposium - Taurus-Craco   TCFS 

 
Noon- 5:00 pm 

Noon: Arrival and reception 282 Orenda Rd. in Brampton
12:30 pm - Welcome – Wes Love & Jason Chiu, Centre for Advanced Wood Processing 
12:40 pm - Sanding and surface prep resources at UBC's CAWP, Jason Chiu, UBC 
1:20 pm - How suppliers respond to regulations on finishing coatings Les Smith, Sherwin Williams
2:00 pm - Technology trends: Gloss coating systems – Stefano Tibe, Giardina Finishing
2:40 pm - Field Report: Case study of a finishing operation --Andrea Granzotto of the Doorland Group
3:20 pm - Abrasives – Optimizing performance on wide belt sanders, Stefano Costa/Yves Gregoire of Costa Sanders 
4:00 pm - Showroom tech tour

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 2 

Conference tracks to be held in the International Centre 

Times Finishing Materials & Techniques - Pegasus A   Cabinet Production & Design - Pegasus B
8:15 - 8:20 am Welcoming Remarks - Bill Esler & Jason Chiu   Welcoming Remarks - Harry Urban
8:20 - 9:00 am Water-based & Urethane Developments - Darren Christiansen, ICA T02   CKCA Cabinet Standards: We Build Better Kitchen Cabinets and We Can Prove It! - Sandra Wood, CKCA and Sepp Gmeiner, Lignum Consulting T05
9:00 - 9:50 am Research in Atomization and Grain Raising: Phil Evans, UBC T01   10 Big Productivity Ideas for Small Budgets - Jim Lawrence, Avondale Kitchens T06
10:00 - 10:50 am Trends in Cabinet Finishing 
Rob Penfold, Katilac Coatings T04
  Marriage of Design and Automation: Software Today - Moderated by Harry Urban T10
11:00 - 11:50 am Automation in Finishing Equipment  - Andrew Scott, Venjakob T09   Your Face, My Face - Social Media - Denis Staples, Deslaurier Custom Cabinets, Renfrew, Ont. T07
Noon Luncheon Keynote: Sylvain Garneau, CEO, Group Lacasse, Saint-Pie, Québec NOV2NL
1:20 - 2:15 pm Troubleshooting Finishing Problems - Panel Discussion - Jason Chiu  T03   Keys to Advanced Kitchen Cabinet Manufacturing - Luke Elias, Muskoka Cabinets - T08
2:30 - 5:00 pm  ProPly Custom Plywood, Inc. Plant Tour  Attendees from both tracks depart International Centre via bus to Brampton, Ont. PT
5:00 - 6:00 pm Free! WMS Networking Reception - International Centre Concession Area, Between Halls 1 & 2

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3

All conference tracks held in the International Centre

 Times Materials Track - Pegasus A   Woodshop Best Practices Track - Pegasus B
8:50 - 9:00 am Welcoming Remarks    Welcoming Remarks 
9:00 - 9:55 am Understanding the New NAAWS Woodwork StandardsNick Anastas, AWMACS F04   What to Charge: FDMC Pricing Study - Will Sampson, FDMC editor F05
10:00 - 10:55 am Panel Primer: What  Every Woodworker Should Know - Mike Rolston, Uniboard UCFP F01  
Kick Ass Lean:  What the heck is this LEAN thing everyone is talking about?- Brad Cairns, Center for Lean Learning F06
11:00 - 11:55 am Machining Materials - Moderated by Bill Esler, Woodworking Network F09   Lean in Practice --Panel Discussion - Mike Baker, Blue Water Wood Alliance F07
Noon Luncheon Keynote: Scott Hodson, President & CEO, Superior Cabinets, Saskatoon, SK NOV3NL
1:30 - 2:30 pm Panel Color & Surface Trends - Resource Guide F02   Industry 4.0 - Sepp Gmeiner, Lignum Consulting F08 
2:30  - 3:30 pm Hardware Trends Roundup F03   New Technology in 2017 at WMS - Panel Presentation F10

 

Welcome

to our redesigned homepage!

Scroll Down for more stories