Seminars on lean manufacturing and safety training are among the highlights of this year’s fare.


The AWFS Vegas Fair returns this July with an impressive array of educational seminars, covering topics of importance to the wood industry.



“Lean Manufacturing Production Simulation” is being offered twice due to limited enrollment, and will allow participants the opportunity to gain insight into the lean process through hands-on use of lean tools. The “10-Hour OSHA Safety Training“ session is also new.



”We are extremely pleased to be able to offer this program for the first time,” says AWFS Education Director Nancy Fister. She notes that participants who attend all 10 hours of the class over the two days will receive the OSHA Standards for General Industry Manual and the OSHA certificate of completion.



Other classes range from classroom to hands-on environments and Continuing Education Units are available. Sessions range from 1-1/2 hours to a full day and cost from $55 up to $150, if tickets are purchased before June 25. Further information is available at www.awfsfair.org or by calling AWFS at (800) 946-2937.



Seminars are divided into 7 categories: Business Management (blue), Cabinet/Millwork (brown), Techniques/Applications (red), Software/Technology (orange), Hand-Crafted Furniture (maroon), Safety & Environment (green) and Teacher Track (rose). The SMART (Special Machinery and Relevant Technology) seminars begin at 7:30 a.m. at the speaker’s booth.



Seminars At a Glance



Tuesday, July 17



TU-11 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.: Lean Mfg Hands-On Production Simulation

Speaker: Brian Swanson, Lexington



TU-12 8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.: OSHA 10-Hour Safety Training (continues Wednesday.)

Speaker: Ken Hanson

Sponsor: Mount Wachusett Community College



Wednesday, July 18



WE-20 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Getting Started with Electrical Troubleshooting

Speakers: Victor Matthews and Matthew Paras, Stiles Machinery



WE-21 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Profitable Veneering Operations

Speaker: Marty Jones, Stiles Machinery



WE-22 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Creating Excel Cutlists and Networking to Your Machine

Speaker: Dave Krevanko, RazorGage



WE-23 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.: Veneering for Craftsmen

Speaker: Paul Schürch, Schürch Woodwork



WE-24 9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.: Lean for Office Applications

Speaker: John Kim, Lean Horizons



WE-25 9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.: Green Building: Get the Competitive Edge

Speakers: Brian Gitt, Build it Green; Phil Guay, Columbia Forest Products

Sponsor: Build It Green



WE-26 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.: Got Sustainability? Get the Facts on Industry Programs

Speakers: Brad Miller, BIFMA International; Will Warberg, Plum Creek MDF/CPA; Billl Weaver, Canyon Creek Cabinetry/KCMA;Patti Wells, Royal Plywood/USGBC

Moderator: Roger Rutan, Timber Products



WE-27 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Vacuum Forming for Teachers

Speaker: Michael Fortune, Michael Fortune Studio



WE-28 1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.: Using Electrical Schematics on Woodworking Machines

Speakers: Victor Matthews and Matthew Paras, Stiles Machinery



WE-29 1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.: Marketing Strategies: Getting Answers

Speaker: Andrew Glasgow, Furniture Society

Sponsor: The Furniture Society



WE-30 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.: How to Design & Build a Better Contract

Speakers: Sean Benetin, Millwork & More LLC; Mark Palma, Hinshaw & Culbertson

Moderator: Jim McDermott, Avvento

Co-Sponsor: Cabinet Makers Assn.



WE-31 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.: Selecting CNC Software to Match Your Application

Speakers: James Falk, Progressive Wood Works Inc; Alan Harp and Hector Henry, Advanced Wood Products Lab, Georgia Tech

Moderator: Rob Szurgot, GATech



WE-32 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.: Window and Door Trends & Opportunities

Speakers: Val Brushaber, Hurd Windows & Doors; Scott Shober, Ducker Worldwide

Moderator: Rich Walker, American Architectural Manufacturers Assn.

Co-Sponsor: Door & Window magazine



Thursday, July 19



TH-40 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Maximizing the Performance of Your CNC Router

Speakers: Bill Blackmon, Delmac Machinery Group; Scott Feimster, Onsrud Cutter



TH-41 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Getting Started with Electrical Troubleshooting

Speakers: Victor Matthews and Matthew Paras, Stiles Machinery



TH-42 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: How to Improve Productivity and Edge

Quality When Cutting Plastics

Speaker: Phil Bryant, SCM GROUP



TH-43 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Creating Excel Cutlists & Networking to Your Machine

Speaker: Dave Krevanko, RazorGage



TH-44 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Simplifying the Finishing Process

Speakers: Robert Kostelnik, Cefla Finishing America; Timothy Middleton, Stiles Machinery



TH-45 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.: 5 Ways to Form Wood

Speaker: Michael Fortune, Michael Fortune Studio



TH-46 9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.: Triple Training Techniques: Systems, Manuals and Motivation

Speakers: Chris Hallam, American Woodmark; Charles Meyer, Sauder Woodworking Co.; Deborah Tierce, Tierce Motivational Training

Moderator: Steve Lawser, WCMA



TH-47 9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.: Business Growth: How NOT to “Grow Broke”

Speaker: Robert Hogan, Hipereon



TH-48 9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.: Realities of CNC in the School

Speakers: John Martincic, Forest Scientific Corp.; Jeff McCabe, Lincoln East High School



TH-49 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.: Lean for Office Applications

Speaker: John Kim, Lean Horizons



TH-50 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.: MEPs & Community Colleges: Resources for Workforce & Business Development

Speakers: Lorri Aiello, California Mfg. Technology Consulting; James Jacobs, Macomb Com. College; Brad Phelps, Phelps Wood Designs

Moderator: Duane Griffiths, Stiles



TH-51 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Analyze Your Financial Statements Wisely

Speaker: Robert Hogan, Hipereon



TH-52 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Teaching Marquetry

Speaker: Paul Schürch, Schürch Woodwork



TH-53 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.: Profit Savvy: How to be a Cabinetmaker and a Moneymaker

Speaker: Eric Lehmann, Innovative Wholesale Fabrication

Sponsor: Cabinet Makers Assn.



TH-54 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.: Maximizing your CNC Tooling

Speaker: Scott Feimster, Onsrud Cutter



Friday, July 20



FR-60 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Maximizing the Performance of Your CNC Router

Speakers: Bill Blackmon, DMG; Scott Feimster, Onsrud Cutter



FR-61 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Profitable Veneering Operations

Speaker: Marty Jones, Stiles Machinery



FR-62 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Nested-Based Manufacturing: Challenges & Benefits

Speaker: Michael Cassel, Holz-Her



FR-63 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Real Solutions to Fixturing Problems

Speaker: Hector Henry, Advanced Wood Products Lab, GA Tech

Sponsor: Georgia Tech



FR-64 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: CNC and Software: Taking It to the Floor

Speaker: Ran Rosin, SAI



FR-65 9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.: Lean: Continuous Improvement

Speakers: John Kim, Lean Horizons; Mark Loberg, Premier Garage; James Love, Rosewood Ind.; Randy Roark, Impressions Marketing Group

Moderator: Rich Christianson, Wood & Wood Products

Co-Sponsor: W&WP



FR-66 9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.: Got the Promotion, NOW WHAT! ABCs for First-Time Supervisors

Speaker: Deborah Tierce, Tierce Motivational



FR-67 9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Making Color Work for You: Stains, Dyes, Patinas & Topcoats

Speaker: Peter Gedrys, Architectural Finishes LLC



FR-68 9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.: Design for All: Kitchen & Bath Innovations

Speaker: Mary Jo Peterson, Mary Jo Peterson Inc.



FR-69 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Scheduling the Custom Shop

Speakers: Matt Lundahl, Meyer and Lundahl Mfg.; Jeff Stück, Stück Wood Works Inc.

Sponsor: AWI



FR-70 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.: Making the Internet Work for You

Speaker: Philippa Gamse, Total Net Value



FR-71 1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.: Techniques for Fixturing CNC: When Vacuuming Isn’t Enough

Speakers: Alan Harp and Hector Henry, Advanced Wood Products Lab, Georgia Tech

Moderator: Rob Szurgot, GA Tech

Sponsor: Georgia Tech



FR-72 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Practical Design for Woodworkers

Speaker: Graham Blackburn, Blackburn Books



FR-73 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.: Designing the Client’s Dream: From First Meeting to Finish

Speaker: George Lemke, World of Wood

Sponsor: Cabinet Makers Assn.



FR-74 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.: Understanding Structural Panels and Applications

Speakers: Mark Halverson, APA: The Engineered Wood Assn.; Lewis Mabon, Wieland Designs

Moderator: Kevin Hayes, APA

Sponsor: APA: the Engineered Wood Assn.



Saturday, July 21



SA-80 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Simplifying the Finishing Process

Speakers: Robert Kostelnik, Cefla Finishing America; Timothy Middleton, Stiles Machinery



SA-81 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Nested-Based Mfg.: Challenges and Benefits

Speaker: Michael Cassel, Holz-Her



SA-82 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.: Real Solutions to Common Fixturing Problems

Speaker: Hector Henry, GA Tech

Sponsor: Georgia Tech



SA-83 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Lean Manufacturing Hands-On Production Simulation

Speaker: Brian Swanson, Lexington



SA-84 9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.: The Business and Aesthetics of Quality Custom Finishes

Speaker: Peter Gedrys, Architectural Finishes LLC



SA-85 9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.: Creating a Culture of Safety for Your Workforce

Speaker: Don Cunningham, DC Safety Mgmt. Services



SA-86 9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.: Profit Savvy: How to be a Cabinetmaker and a Moneymaker

Speaker: Eric Lehmann, Innovative Wholesale Fabrications

Sponsor: Cabinet Makers Assn.

Hundreds of woodworkers are expected to attend the seminars and SMART programs at this year’s AWFS Vegas Fair.

Have something to say? Share your thoughts with us in the comments below.