(Effective October 19, 2015)
This website privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is provided by Vance Publishing Corporation and its affiliates, subsidiaries and related entities (“Vance,” “we,” “our” or “us”). This Privacy Policy describes Vance's practices regarding personal information collected via this site, mobile app, official social media site, or other online properties, collectively “site.”  Unless specifically stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies only to this site, and covers only information collected in connection with your access and use of our site. 
Please take a moment to review this Privacy Policy. Please also review our Terms of Use, which govern your use of our site.  By continuing to interact with our site, you are agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
When you visit this site we may collect two types of information from you: (1) personal information you voluntarily choose to disclose to us, and (2) site usage information that we automatically collect as you interact with the site.
(a) Information You Voluntarily Provide to Us. Vance   may ask you to voluntarily provide information about yourself, including, but not limited to  your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, birthday, gender, credit or debit card number, hobbies, preferences, interests, and photos. ("personal information") when you interact with our site. For example, we may ask you to give us personal information so that we can register you with this site, provide you with a subscription to a newsletter, process an order you submit, provide a service to you, or so that we may correspond with you. In addition, there are certain other situations where we may collect and use personal information that you voluntarily provide while using this site even though it is not necessary for the function you are using. This includes, for example, personal information you provide when you use community features such as blogs, chat, message boards and other types of public forums; when you provide submissions to us or the site; or when you use the “contact us” mechanisms. You are under no obligation to provide such personal information, but if you choose not to, you may be unable to use certain features or services provided by the site. In some cases, we may also ask you for information about your company and companies with whom you transact business. 
(b) Information We Automatically Collect. When you visit our site, we automatically collect certain information related to your activities on the site (“website usage information”). This information may include your browser type and operating system, the domain from which you came, the page you are viewing, the time, and what you clicked on, among other information. In addition, your IP address or some other unique identifier for the particular device you use to access the Internet, as applicable (collectively referred to as a "Device Identifier") may be collected. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer, your cell phone, or other device you use to access the Internet, and our computers identify your device by its Device Identifier.
When you use our site, we may place pieces of code, commonly referred to as “cookies,” or similar technologies such as web beacons or embedded scripts on your devices.  Vance may begin collecting information as soon as you visit our site.  By using our site, you permit us to collect and use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 
The site usage information we collect may be used for a number of purposes, such as system administration, to help us understand the demographics of the visitors to the site, to enhance the performance and usefulness of the site, to report aggregate information to our business partners, or to audit use of the site. Site usage information is typically anonymous information, since it is not normally associated with you or your identity. However, if it is combined with your personal information in a manner that it is directly associated with your identity, it will be treated as personal information under this Privacy Policy.
Many Internet browsers and mobile devices allow you to block the transmission of information, such as your IP address or location information, or to block the installation of cookies. You may choose to enable these options. However, enabling these options may prevent you from using many of the core features and functions available on our site.
We may retain and use personal information collected from the site for a variety of purposes, including: (1) to provide you with information or services, or to process transactions, that you have requested or agreed to receive; (2) to process your registration with the site, including verifying that your e-mail address is active and valid; (3) to improve the site or our services, or to customize your experience on the website; (4) to communicate with you regarding information, features, products, services, or offers that we believe may be of interest to you; (5) to respond to your questions or other requests; (6) to contact you with regard to a site; (7) to process any applications, orders, payments, or changes to your account information; (8) to process personal or other information that you submit through a site; (9) to conduct user surveys; (10) to contact you regarding a sweepstakes, contest or promotion in which you have participated, (11) for internal business purposes; and (12) for other purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy, at the time you provide the personal information or thereafter. We may also use the information you provide to improve the site or our services, to customize your experience on the site, to serve you specific content, or for other business purposes.
Affiliated or Subsidiary Companies. We may share personal information with our affiliated or subsidiary companies.
Third-Party Marketing. We may share personal information with unaffiliated third parties for those third parties' marketing purposes unless you tell us not to by opting out of such sharing. You may tell us not to share personal information by using the process available on the site at the time you provide your personal information or thereafter by following the procedures available on the site, or contacting us at the address listed below.
Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions. We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (collectively, "Promotions") through the site. If you choose to enter a promotion, personal information about you may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the promotion's official rules, such as on a winners list. Also, by entering a promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the promotion to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the promotion.
Third parties providing services on our behalf. We may share your personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. This includes, without limitation, third parties that host all or part  of the site or operate certain functions or features on site, send communications (including marketing e-mails), process credit card and other payment transactions, fulfill orders, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, or create, host and/or provide customer service on our behalf. These third parties may have access to personal information in order to provide these services to us or on our behalf but have no independent rights in the personal information.
Business Transfers and Corporate Changes. Vance reserves the right to disclose and transfer all information related to the site, including personal information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of one or more of the site; or (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, or restructuring, the sale of substantially all of Vance's stock and/or assets, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.
Legal Requirements and Law Enforcement. We may also transfer and disclose information, including personal information, to third parties: (i) in the event we are required to respond to a court order, subpoena, discovery request, or other legal process, or if in our good faith opinion such disclosure is required by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an audit or investigation; (iii) to verify or enforce compliance with our Terms of Use, other agreements or policies governing the site, or applicable laws, rules, and regulations; or (iv) whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to limit our legal liability or to protect or enforce the rights, interests, or safety of the site, its users or other third parties. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful.
Sharing of Non-Personal Information. We may share non-personally identifiable information, such as site usage information or other aggregated user statistics, as well as anonymous information derived from personal information, such as de-identified user information, with third parties for any purpose.
Information You Provide Through Community Features. Our site may include various community features, including, blogs, message boards and other types of public forums, as well as offer users the ability to interact with others through social networking features. You may also have the opportunity to create a personal profile that may include information such as your contact information and profession ("Profile"), and to choose whether to share certain aspects of your profile with the public or other visitors to the site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you disclose publicly or otherwise upload onto your profile that is disclosed publicly. If you post personal information through a community functionality offered on a site, it will be publicly available and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. Vance cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public and cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy. Please exercise caution when deciding what information to include in your profile and when deciding to disclose personal information in any public areas of the site.
Information You Provide Through Submissions. If you submit ideas, votes, comments, reviews, suggestions, photographs, text or other content (collectively, "Submissions") to a site, they may be published online or offline in any media or format (currently existing or hereafter developed). Others may have access to your submissions and may have the ability to share them with third parties across the Internet. Vance may also publish your name, voice, likeness and other personal information with the submissions (or any portion thereof), and Vance may use the submissions, in whole or in part, for advertising, marketing, publicity and promotional activities. For full terms and conditions regarding our Submissions Policy, please review the site's Terms of Use.
Information You Provide to Third Parties via the site. In some cases, the site may include third-party information collection forms, and any information submitted via those forms is sent directly to a third party. Vance is not responsible for the information practices of such third parties, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy before providing any information.
Information You Provide About Someone Else. If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a spouse, friend, or work colleague, we will assume that you have their permission to do so. If you ask us to send someone a communication from the site, such as sending an article to a friend, we use the information you provide (e.g., name, email address, etc.) on a one-time basis to facilitate the communication and do not use it for any other marketing purpose unless we obtain consent from that person.
The site is a general audience site not directed at children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that any information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information.
The Vance site may allow you sign into and associate your social network accounts including, but not limited to, Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, and Pinterest with Vance. 
By using this functionality, you give Vance permission to access all of the elements of your social network profile information that you have made available to be shared and to use it in accordance with the social network’s terms of use and this Privacy Policy.  Please refer to the privacy settings in your social network account for information about what data is shared with us and other connected applications and to manage the data that is shared through your account, including information about your activities using our site.  
Vance does not retain your username or password for social networking platforms for any longer than is necessary to complete an interaction. If you would like to disconnect a social media account from Vance, refer to the settings of that social media account and its provider. 
The site may provide functionality to allow you to correct or update personal information you have provided through certain portions of a registration form or otherwise. In such case, you are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us. We will make a good faith effort to make requested changes in our then-active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. You may cancel or modify your subscriptions to emails you have elected to receive from the site by following the instructions contained within the email you receive from the site.
The site may link to, or contain links, to third-party websites that Vance does not own or control. Vance is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third-party website. For example, if you click on a link from a Vance partner or advertisement on the site, that action may take you from the site to a different website. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. Vance encourages you to note when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of all third-party websites before submitting any personal information to those sites.
We may use third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements on the site and may use traffic measurement services to analyze traffic on the site. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on a site you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested. The third-party ad network providers, the advertisers, the sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect information about how you use the Site and which web pages you visit.  These third parties may collect, and share with us at our request, site usage information about visits to the site that can be used to measure and research the effectiveness of the site.   These third parties also may collect information, potentially including personal information, about your activities over time and across different websites.
These third-party cookies may be used, among other things, to: (a) help deliver advertisements to you that you might be interested in; (b) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times; and (c) understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements that have been delivered to you. 
 Third-party cookies and web beacons are governed by each third party's specific privacy policy. Many third-party advertisers and some browsers and mobile devices allow you to opt-out of third-party advertising. Information and resources to opt out of internet-based advertising are available from the Digital Advertising Alliance at and the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) at 11. THIRD-PARTY APPLICATIONS
Third-party applications may be available via the site. The owners of these applications ("Third-Party Owners") may collect personal information from you and may have their own policies and practices. Vance has no control over how Third-Party Owners or their applications use your personal information. These Third-Party Owners may have their own terms of service, privacy policies or other policies and ask you to agree to the same. Vance is not responsible for the policies or practices of Third-Party Owners. Be sure to review any available policies before submitting any personal information to a third-party application or otherwise interacting with it.
The site is  operated in the United States. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the site or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer and processing of your information in the United States.
Vance takes commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure personal information. However, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect, and you use our site and provide us with your information at your own risk.
If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Vance to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes within the immediately preceding calendar year. Vance will provide you with a list of the categories of personal information disclosed and a list of the names and addresses of the third parties. To make such a request, please send an email to or write us at:
Vance Publishing Corporation
400 Knightsbridge Parkway 
Lincolnshire, IL 60069
If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.
If you choose to apply for a job through the site or take advantage of any job search services available on the site, in conjunction with laws and regulations enforced by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC"), the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs ("OFCCP") and similar state and local regulatory agencies, we may ask you to provide us with additional self-identifying personal information (such as veteran status, gender and ethnicity). Providing such self-identifying information is voluntary, but if you do provide us with such information, we may submit that information to the EEOC, the OFCCP and similar state and local regulatory agencies for business-related purposes, including, but not limited to, responding to information requests, fulfilling regulatory reporting requirements, and defending against employment-related complaints.
Vance reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that increase our rights to use personal information we have previously collected about you, we will obtain your consent either through an email to your registered email address or by prominent posting on the site.   
In you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail at or via telephone at 847-634-2600 or via mail at:
Vance Publishing Corporation
400 Knightsbridge Parkway 
Lincolnshire, IL 60069